Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Pledge

DA Corporation pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.


2. Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide to DA Corporation your personal data on DA Corporation's website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide DA Corporation with your personal data.


3. Log Files

When you visit DA Corporation's website(s), the servers of DA Corporation will only collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) but will not collect your personal data.


4. Uses of Cookies

When you browse the website(s) of DA Corporation, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of DA Corporation.


5. Kinds of Information Collected

For the different purposes in the course of conducting DA Corporation's business, you may be required to provide to DA Corporation your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, membership number, age, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, username and password, etc. Details of personal data and information to be collected will be set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") provided to you upon collection of such data and information.


6. Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected

DA Corporation will use your personal data for specific purposes identified in the PICS provided to you when your personal data is collected.


7. Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide to DA Corporation certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by DA Corporation may be affected.


8. Retention of Information

DA Corporation will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. If you are a subscriber of DA Corporation services, your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription for verification and audit purposes.


9. Third Party Merchants

DA Corporation may have some services and/or products which are hosted in the website(s) of DA Corporation but are operated by third party merchants. If you provide your personal data to the third party merchants in order to use, order or receive any services and/or products from the third party merchants, please note that your personal data is beyond the control of DA Corporation and thus is outside the scope of protection afforded by DA Corporation.


10. Third Party Websites

The website(s) of DA Corporation may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. DA Corporation has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of DA Corporation. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites.


11. Service Providers

DA Corporation may provide your personal data to the people and companies providing services to DA Corporation in connection with the specific purposes set out in the PICS ("DA Corporation Service Providers"). In these cases, the DA Corporation Service Providers are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements DA Corporation enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement.


12. Security Information

The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of DA Corporation located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures (e.g. encryption for transmission of sensitive data through the internet in appropriate cases). Only authorized personnel of DA Corporation (who have been trained to handle your personal data properly and bound by a duty of confidentiality) will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.


13. Exclusion

DA Corporation may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. DA Corporation excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.


14. Uses in Legal Proceedings etc.

If it becomes necessary for DA Corporation to take action against you for recovering from you the debt you owe to DA Corporation, you agree that your personal data can be used by DA Corporation in identifying and taking legal action against you.


15. Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to request in writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of DA Corporation:

  • For access to your personal data held by DA Corporation (if any);
  • Require DA Corporation to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and
  • Withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. DA Corporation may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.


16. Direct Marketing

We cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. By providing your personal data, you are deemed to have given consent to the use of your personal data as set out in the PICS including for direct marketing. You may withdraw your consent any time by writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of DA Corporation.


17. Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on website(s) of DA Corporation. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.


18. Change of Protocol

If the ownership of certain business of DA Corporation changes, DA Corporation may need to transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.


19. Enquiries

If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by DA Corporation, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of DA Corporation at: pdpo@dacorporation.com.


20. English Versions

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.